What are anthocyanins and are they permitted?

 
What are anthocyanins and are they permitted?

Anthocyanins are water-soluble pigments that are red, purple or blue in colour depending on their pH level. They are found in a variety of foods such as blueberries, raspberries, elderflower, black soybean, black carrot, red cabbage and grape skins. Products containing anthocyanin usually do not specify which food type has been used, though grape skins could often be the source. However even when the anthocyanin is derived from grape skin, it is permitted.  The prohibition of Stam Yainam applies to wine or grape juice handled by non-Jews but does not apply to the grapes or indeed grape skins.

Date Uploaded: 
Thursday 19th October 2017