Which Yoghurts are Approved?

 
Which Yoghurts are Approved?

Ordinary plain and fruit flavoured yoghurts are permitted except when they contain gelatine, cochineal (E120), grape juice or other problematic ingredients. For further information, click here. More complex products, such as yoghurt with chocolate, toffee or lemon curd should be avoided unless listed.

Yoghurts should be avoided if they contain whole fruits or pieces of raspberries or other bramble fruits, such as blackberries and loganberries, as these fruits are commonly infested and require careful inspection.

Fromage Frais is only permitted when produced under Rabbinical supervision.

 

 

Date Uploaded: 
Wednesday 6th December 2017