Why are None of the Regular Margarines Listed in The Really Jewish Food Guide?

 
Why are None of the Regular Margarines Listed in The Really Jewish Food Guide?

Margarine is only kosher when made under rabbinical supervision. Only supervised brands can be relied upon as non-supervised brands can contain emulsifiers and other ingredients of dubious origin. They are often produced on equipment used for animal, fish or dairy products.

 

Date Uploaded: 
Wednesday 18th December 2013